MEET ZAMBIA’S TOP 35 BY 35!

The NYDC is proud to present to the world the youth that emerged victorious as Zambia’s youth achievers between 18 and 35 at the recently held inaugural 2020 National Youth Awards:

a) PRINCIPAL AWARDS

  1. Economic and Entrepreneurship Accomplishment
  1. Maanda Sianga
  2. Lily Singelengele
  3. David Watson Mwabila
  4. Tied By Nature

ii) Cultural/Artistic Achievement

  • Sydney Musonda
  • Musenga Katongo
  • SOTAMBE Documentary Film and Arts Organisation

iii) Governance Accomplishment

  • Mumbi Namwawa
  • Mwila Chriseddy Bwanga
  • Wilfred Chilufya
  • Timothy Mulenga Sapato

iv) Academic and Professional Accomplishment

  1. Chipego Zulu
  2. Lwaando Bhuku
  3. Naeem dalal

v) Environmental Protection Champion

  1. Agents of Change
  2. Miyoba Buumba
  3. Chisoni Banda

vi) International Accomplishment Recognition (National Flag Carrier)

  1. Natasha Sichula
  2. Thelma Chalwe
  3. Natasha Mwansa
  4. Chungu Chipimo Chama

vii) Contribution to Children, World Peace and Human Rights

  • Felix Sililo
  • Bertha CHulu
  • Memory Banda

viii) Humanitarian and Voluntary Leadership

  • Edgar Mwila
  • Paul Tembo
  • Chonzi Mulenga
  • Frankson Musukwa

ix) Technological and Medical Innovation

  • Florence Mulenga
  • Bruno Sitanzye
  • Godfridah Masaiti

x) Sporting Excellence

  • Sydney Siame
  • Stephen Mung’andu
  • Lorita Mwango
  • Tilka Paljk
  • b) LIFETIME AWARDS
  1. Dr. Patricia Shinondo – Zambia’s First Female Paediatric Surgeon
  2. Dr. Mumba Chalwe-Kaja – Zambia’s First Female Urologist
  3. Ms. Thokozile Muwamba – Zambia’s First Female Fighter Pilot
  4. Mr. Kalengo Kamwendo – Zambia’s Youngest Commercial Pilot
  5. Ms. Kapasa Musonda – First Zambian Fashion Designer to Penetrate the Hollywood Market
  6. Ms. Malenga Mulendema – First Zambian to Provide Content to NETFLIX
  7. Ms. Mable Musabi – First Female Zambian to Graduate with A Distinction in Civil Engineering at a Zambian University
  8. Ms. Buumba Malambo – Humanitarian and Child Rights Activist
  9. Ms. Ellen Hight – Sporting Excellence (Swimming)
  10. Mr. Matthews Kalabo – Environmental Protection Champion
  • c) NYDC AWARDS
  1. CAMFED – Campaign for Female Education
  2. YWCA – Young Women Christian Association
  3. British Council
  4. Bongo Hive
  5. CEEC – Citizens Economic Empowerment Commission
  6. TEVETA – Technical Education, Vocational and Entrepreneurship Training Authority
  7. Restless Development
  8. FHI 360
  9. Global Platform
  10. Cicetekelo Youth Project

Congratulations our 2020 NAYA winners and wish you all the best for the future!

Add Comment

Insurance Quote

Choose type of Insurance:

Level of protection:

Contact details: